Notice of Race 5th Saemangeum Cup International Yacht Race 2019

The 5thSaemangeum Cup International Yacht Race 2019

Saemangeumarea,Gyeokpo harbor, Korea
June27 to June30

Host:Jeollabuk-do, Buan-gun, Jeonbuk Sailing Federation

Supervised by:Jeonbuk Sailing Federation

Sponsors:Leisure sport and Maritime of Fisheries department, Korea Sailing Federation

Organizing Authority: The 5thSaemangeum CupYacht RaceOrganizing Committee

 

 

NOTICE OF RACE

  1. RULES

1.1 The regatta will be governed by the ‘rules’ as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing2017-2020.
1.2The regatta rules are followed by:

  1. a) The ORC rules will apply to the ORC Club Class.
  2. b) KSAF PHRF Rules will apply for OPEN class.

1.3If there is a conflict between NOR and SI, SI will take precedence. This changes RRS 63.7.

1.4 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.

 

  1. ADVERTISING

2.1 ISAF Advertising Code will apply.

2.2A boat shall display the bow numbers with advertisement, stay flags and other advertisement provided and instructed the Organizing Authority in accordance with this Notice of Race and the Sailing Instruction.

  1. a) Entry number shall display on both sides of a ship.
  2. b) Advertisement shall display the center of ship hull.
  3. c) Other advertisements must follow the Organizing Committee.

2.3 The Organizing Authority may also require the installation, at no cost to competitors, ofonboard video cameras, positioning devices, and guest riders. Failure to carry and operate a positioning device or to carry a camera when required will lead to rejection of an entry, the cancellation of an entry or the disqualification of the boat from the race.

 

  1. ELIGIBILITY

3.1 Eligibility of Boats for the Keelboat Race

a)Maximum35 boats will be eligible to compete in the order of registration.

Total Number ofKorean Boats may be limited to 25 at the maximum.

  1. b) General requirements

A boat shall:

  • be single mono hulled and self-righting that have an overall length (LOA) not less than 7meters
  • have a crew that satisfies the requirements of NOR 3.2.
  • comply with ISAF Offshore Special Regulations for Category 4.
  • be restricted participation of the racecause of slow performance by the Organizing Authority (ORC Rating GPH will apply)
  • be prohibited participation of the race due to absence of lifeline on the boat.

However, qualification for participants can be given for Match race one design

Class by Organizing Authority.

  1. c) Each Korean boat shall be registered to the KSAF yacht registration system on the following website. http://ksaf.org/community/yacht/search/
  2. d) Each Korean boat shall be certified(Administration, Inspection, Insurance etc.) by Korean Boat related Law.
  3. e) Eligibility of ORC boats
    — A boat may only be entered in the ORC class if the boat:
    has a current year(2019), valid ORC certificate; and
    complies with all of the current ORC Rating System Rules, save to the extent they are specifically amended or excluded in this Notice of Race or the Sailing Instructions (refer RRS 78.1).
  4. f) Eligibility of Safety InspectionAll participated boats are complied with ISAF Offshore Special Regulations Category 4 for safety inspection. A valid safety certification by inspector will be required for all participated boats. A Safety Check List (attached NOR) will be completed and signed by skipper or boat’s owner, and return with entry form to Organizing Committee.

3.2 Eligibility of Crews for the Keel Boat Race

  1. a) The minimum number of crews including skipper on a boat is J24 & Sport Class 4, ORC, Open Class 5.
  2. b) The age of the person in charge on a boat shall be not less than 19 years old.
  3. c) A Korean crew shall be registered competitor to Korea Sailing Federation. The competitorregistration is renewed yearly basis and can be made at the following website.
    http://pinfo.sports.or.kr/servlets/player/Index.
  4. ENTRY

4.1 Eligible boats may enter by completing the attached entry form and sending the followingdocuments until 16thMay 2019 /17:00. Dates and times are Korean Standard Time. (UTC +9)

  1. a) Completed and signed official entry form.
  2. b) Entry fee payment confirmation.
  3. c) Current 2019ORC Certificate.
  4. d) Picture of Team,Skipper and boat.
  5. e) Photo of the boat in hi-res JPEG.
  6. f) Certificate of insurance.
  7. g) Team logo in JPEG.

4.2 Over entries may be accepted at organizer’s discretion.

 

  1. FEES

5.1 Entry fees are given as followed.

Entry Before 16thMay 2019 After 16thMay2019
Fee for a boat 200,000won 300,000won
Fee for members 20,000won 30,000won

[Bank Account Details]
Bank: Nonghyup Bank
Account Name: Jeonbuk Sailing Federation
Account No:351-0939-8903-63
please write owner’s name of the boat and class

  1. REGISTRAION
    Each Owner or Skipper shall personally register in the Race Office located at the Gyeokpo Harbor as per the following schedule.

* You must hand out the ‘Long distance water leisureactivity’ and ‘Certificate of moorage’ form that is provided by the headquarters of cost guard at the registration.

  1. SCHEDULE
27 June

10:00~

10:00~15:00

10:00~17:00

13:00~18:00

Race village open

Registration, Measurement & Safety check/CIQ Operation

Race officers,Volunteer safety meeting / equipment check

Foreign Players Tour and Dinner

28June

10:00~12:00

10:30~11:30

13:00~17:00

17:30~

Registration, Measurement & Safety check/CIQ Operation

Skipper meeting, Event

Sailors Safety education

Opening Ceremony& Dinner

29June

09:00~09:30

10:30~11:00

11:00~

18:00~

Skipper Meeting

On the water parade

1st Day of Race(Inshore 1st,2nd,3rd races)

International Sailors Party

International Night

30June

08:30~09:00

10:00~

17:30~

Skipper Meeting

2nd Day of Race(Inshore 4th race/Offshore 5th race)

Prize Giving Ceremony & Farewell Party

 

  1. MEASUREMENT

8.1 A boat or equipment may be inspected at any time for compliance with certificates, KSAF PHRF class rules, special regulations, Notice of Race and sailing instructions.

8.2 Safety inspection period is 20May to 27Jun.2019, and an inspector or race committee will contact the participated boat’s owner or skipper individually for inspection place, date and time.

  1. SAILING INSTRUTIONS
    Sailing Instructions will be available for each entrant at completion of the registration formalities at the venue.
  2. VENUE
    Attachment 3 shows the location of the regatta areas.
  3. RACING AREA AND THE COURSES
    The diagrams in Attachment 4 show the racing areas, courses, including the approximate distance between the legs.
  4. SCORING

12.1 The scoring system is as follows WS RRS A3.

12.2 Race results will be determined by corrected times calculated by ORC&KSAF PHRF Rules.

12.3 The rating is determined by the official measurer and subject to protest (Change RRS 61)

12.4 1 raceare required to be completed to constitute a series.

  1. INTERNATIONAL JURY
    An International Jury appointed according to the RRS90.1(b), and decision of the jury will be final as provided in rule 70.5.

 

14.SUPPORTVESSEL

All supporting vessel will display official flag which providing by OA.

 

  1. BERTHING
    15.1 Boats shall be kept in their assigned places while they are in the harbor.

15.2 OA open boat berth for free for boat coming from other port from 10 June to 5 Jul 2019.

 

  1. HAUL-OUT RESTRICTIONS
    Keelboats shall not be hauled out during the regatta except with and according to the terms of prior written permission of the race committee.

 

  1. COMMUNICATION
    Boats shall maintain during race listening watch for the duration of their race on the VHF Channel assigned by the Organizing Authority.

 

  1. PRIZES
    18.1The Prize for 1st-3rd Trophy and prize money will be awarded.

18.2The prize money will be awarded for Performance race.
18.3The Offshore race finish will be awarded Trophyand prize money.
18.4 General Rule

  1. a) Income tax will be deducted as per tax agreement between Korea and the recipient’s country. (4.4%for Korean)
  2. b) All prize money will wire on account within 10day after race finish.
  3. c) Either skipper or ship-owner will receive all prize amounts at once.
  4. d) The prize amount on the following prize chart may be changed in case of any changes

on the Budget Plan of the Race

18.5 Prize Money TableUnite (KRW)

ORC OPEN J24 / Sport Class Non official Prize
Opening Performance
Place Prize Place Prize Place Prize Place Prize
1 4,000,000/Trophy 1 3,000,000/Trophy 1 2,000,000/Trophy 1 500,000
2 3,000,000/Trophy 2 2,500,000/Trophy 2 1,500,000/Trophy 2 400,000
3 2,000,000/Trophy 3 2,000,000/Trophy 3 1,000,000/Trophy 3 300,000
4           0/ 4 1,500,000 4 700,000 4 200,000
5           0/ 5 1,000,000    5 500,000 5 100,000
Total 9,000,000 Total 10,000,000 Total 5,700,000 Total 1,500,000

 

 

  1. SUBSIDY SUPPORT
    19.1 Subsidy support for boat are as follow

(a)Sailing the boat and shipping on land are same support.
(b)Korean boat : Income tax will be deducted

(c)Non Korean boat: Income tax will be deducted as per tax agreement between Korea and the recipient’s country.

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.2 Subsidy is as follow

category Departure Port Money (KRW)
Up to LOA   8 meters More than LOA 12 meters
Oversea All Distance are the same

Qingdao, China

Fukuoka, Japan

Vladivostok, Russia

1,500,000 2,000,000

 

Domestic

More than 300Km Jeongok, Namhae 1,000,000 1,000,000
Less than 100Km Mokpo, Ocheon 600,000 600,000
More than 50Km Local 400,000 400,000
  J24 / Sport Without distinction

600,000

Crane support

 

Distance from departure port to Gyeokpoport

The distance shall be calculated by Organizing Authority.

* You must hand out the ‘Long distance water leisureactivity’ and ‘Certificate of moorage’ form that is provided by the headquarters of cost guard for the subsidy support.

 

19.3 Subsidy money will be calculated by the final departure of the boat. If the boat is already in domestic area without the regatta announced date, the subsidy will be calculated as a domestic boat and this apply to same as domestic boats.

19.4 Boats not attending all the schedule of the event by unacceptable reasons and refused to enter the event OA will not be getting any subsidy support.

  1. SAFETY
    Boats entering the Saemangeum Cup International Yacht Race shall comply with OSR Category 4.
  2. DISCLAMIER OF LIABILITY
    Competitors participates in the regatta entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

    22. INSURANCE
    Eachparticipating boatto the Saemangeum Cup International Yacht Raceshallbe insured with valid third-party liability insurance or valid Water Leisure Comprehensive Insurance for Korean participating boat.

  3. FURTHER INFORMATION
    Forfurther information, please contact:

Saemangeum Cup Int’l Yacht Race Organizing Committee/Jeonbuk Sailing Federation
794-2,Gyeokpo-ri,Byeonsan-myeon, Buan-gun,Jeollabuk-do, Republic of Korea(Zip) 579-851
Tel. +82-63-584-1005   Fax. +82-63-584-0306 Hp. +82-10-6608-9999

Home page : http://smg-cup.comemail : jeonbuksaf@gmail.com

 

 

 

Attachment #1

[ENTRY FORM]

The 5thSaemangeum Cup International Yacht Race 2019

1. CLASS
o  ORC o  OPEN o  J24/Sport
2. BOAT
Boat name: Maker: Model:
LOA:                m Beam:               m Draft(including keel):               m
Sail Number: Home Port: Estimated arrive date:
3. SKIPPER
Name: Address:
Nationality: Sex:  M / W Contact Number:
Passport Number: e-mail address:
Height: Weight: T-shirt size:
4. Crew List
NO Name Nationality Passport Contact e-mail Others
1           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
2           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
3           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
4           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
5           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
6           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
7           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
8           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
9           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
10           Height(cm):
Weigh(kg):     Sex:
1.    Bank Account Details of the skipper(Remittance of prize money and boat travel support purposes)
Bank: Account Number:
ABA Number: SWIFT code:

Account Name:

(Beneficiary)

Other Information
Agreement: I agree to be bound by the ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing 2017-2020 (RRS), the ISAF Offshore Special Regulations 2018-2019, ORC Racing rules and the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions for the race(s) concerned.
Skipper Name: Signature: Date:

 

Attachment #2

Account details and copy of passport

Copy of Account details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copy of Passport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attachment #3

Race Venue

▪coordinate:

35°37’05.6″N 126°27’49.3″E

(west breakwater)

Gyeokpo Harbor

 

Event Hall Office

 

Mooring

Area

Gyeokpo Harbor

Jeonlabuk-do, Saemangeum(Gyeokpo port, Saemangeum breakwater)

Race Office

 

 

 

Attachment #4

Racing Area and the Course

OFFSHORE:

 

INSHORE

 

 

Coordinate of Major points

Jeonbuk, Gyeokpo Port

Venue for registration and race office

▪Add:

Jeonbuk, Buan-gun, Gyeokpo-ri, Gyeokpoport, Korea

▪coordinate:

35°37’05.6″N 126°27’49.3″E

(west breakwater)

Race OfficeOfficeOffice

 

Attachment #5

The 5thSaemangeum Cup International Yacht Race 2019

Written Oath

 

Name :

Passport Number :

Address:

Contact Number :

 

I am (Skipper or Boat owner) a representative of participating boats and crews who have applied for the «Saemangeum Cup International Yacht Race2019» In accordance World Sailing Racing Rule 4 «The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone. In case of accidents involving civil or criminal accidents due to negligence or mismanagement of the crew or team members (crew) in participating in the «Saemangeum Cup International Yacht Race 2019»  I will not objection to the Organizing Committee and Jeonbuk Sailing Federation .

 

  1. .

 

 

Skipper name :signature:

Boat owner name:signature:

 

 

Добавить комментарий

Крейсерские яхты

 

№ п/п

Дата проведения

Наименование соревнований

Класс яхт

Проводящая организация

Место

1

22, 29 мая; 5, 12, 19, 26 июня; 3, 17, 24, 31 июля; 7, 14 августа

Кубок Владивостока (12 гонок по средам)

Конрад 25Р, Platu 25

Администрация г. Владивостока, ОО «ВГФПС»

Владивосток

2

12 июня

Паруса России

все классы крейсерских яхт, Platu 25

Администрация г. Владивостока, ОО «ВГФПС»

Владивосток

3

20 — 25 июня  

 

Традиционная 50-мильная гонка

все классы, Platu 25

ОО яхт-клуб «Семь Футов»

Владивосток

4

28 июня — 01 июля

Чемпионат г. Владивостока

все классы крейсерских яхт, Platu 25

Администрация г.Владивостока, ОО «ВГФПС»

Владивосток

5

04 — 08 июля

Чемпионат Приморского края

все классы, Platu 25

Департамент ФКиС ПК, ПКОО ФПС

Владивосток

6

11 – 15 июля

Кубок Семь футов

 

«Плату 25», крейсерские яхты все классы

ОО «Яхт-клуб «Семь футов»

Владивосток

7

27 – 28 июля  

Гонка в честь Дня ВМФ

все классы яхт

Находкинская ФПС

Находка

8

1 — 5 августа

Кубок Адмирала Г.И. Невельского

Крейсерские яхты все классы, Platu 25

МГУ им. Г.И. Невельского, ОО Яхт-клуб «Навигатор»

Владивосток

9 22 августа — 2 сентября Всероссийские соревнования «Кубок залива Петра Великого» — Чемпионат России в классе «Конрад 25 Р»   «Конрад 25 Р», крейсерские яхты «Картер 30», ORC ДФКиС Приморского края, ПКОО ФПС, ВФПС, МГУ, НФПС, ОО яхт-клубы «Семь футов» и «Навигатор» Владивосток
10 4 — 6 сентября Far East Cup 2019 владивостокский этап Beneteau First 40

ДФКиС Приморского края, ПКОО ФПС

Владивосток

 11  5 — 6 сентября  Регата ВЭФ — Кубок Platu 25 Platu 25 ДФКиС Приморского края, ПКОО ФПС   Владивосток, б.Аякс

12

13 — 15 сентября

Кубок юнг «Осенний лист»

«Конрад 25Р»

 ОО Яхт-клуб «Семь футов»

 Владивосток

13

21 — 22 сентября

Кубок г.Находка Кубок ORC

крейсерские яхты все классы

    НФПС

Находка

14

27 — 29 сентября

Кубок ветеранов

крейсерские яхты все классы, Platu 25

ОО яхт-клуб «Семь Футов»

Владивосток

15    04 — 06 октября Кубок Realman Platu 25 Компания Realman, OO Яхт-клуб «Семь футов» Владивосток
           
           
×
Юноши

№ п/п

Дата проведения

Наименование соревнований

Класс яхт

Проводящая организация

Место

 1

24 — 26 мая

Первенство «Наши надежды»

Q, С, Лр, Л4.7, 420, 420с

УРФК и МС администрации г.Владивостока

Владивосток

2

12 июня

Паруса России

Q, С, Лр, Л4.7, 420

ПКОО ФПС

Владивосток

3

10 — 15 июня

Кубок залива Петра Великого

Q

Департамент ФКиС ПК, ПКОО ФПС

Владивосток

4

01 — 04 июля

День города Владивостока

Q, С, Лр, Л4.7, 420, 420с

УРФК и МС администрации г.Владивостока

Владивосток

5

7 -13 июля

Юношеский Кубок «Семь футов»

Q, C, ЛзР, Лз4.7, 420, 420с

Яхт-клуб «Семь футов»

Владивосток

6

15 — 20 июля

Первенство Приморского края

Q, С, Лр, Л4.7, 420, 420с

ДФКиС Приморского края, ПКОО ФПС 

Владивосток

7

7 — 9 августа

Кубок яхт-клуба «Алые паруса» о.Русский в честь героя-разведчика-тихоокеанца Леонова

Q

Яхт-клуб «Алые паруса»

о.Русский, б.Новик

8

13 — 18 августа

Первенство ДФО «Дальневосточная регата»

Q, С, Лз4,7, ЛзР, 420, 420с

ДФКиС Приморского края, ПКОО ФПС

Владивосток

9

13 — 15 сентября 

Кубок юнг «Осенний лист»

Конрад 25 Р

УРФК и МС администрации г.Владивостока, яхт-клуб «Семь футов»

 Владивосток

10

27 — 29  сентября

Закрытие сезона

Q, С, Лр, Л4.7, ЛзР, 420, 420с

УРФК и МС администрации  г.Владивостока 

Владивосток

 

   

 

 

 

×
Буерный спорт

№ п/п

Дата проведения

Наименование соревнований

Класс яхт

Проводящая организация

Место

1

26 — 28 января

Открытие сезона-Кубок Семь футов

DN,OL

ОО яхт-клуб «Семь футов»

Владивосток

2

2 — 4 февраля

Чемпионат Приморского края по буерному спорту; Первенство Приморского края по буерному спорту

DN,OL

   

3

23 — 25 февраля

Кубок класса DN

DN, OL

   

4

2 — 4 марта

Закрытие сезона

DN, OL

   
×
Кайтсерфинг/Виндсерфинг

 

№ п/п

Дата проведения

Наименование соревнований

Класс яхт

Проводящая организация

Место

1

12 -13 мая

I-ый этап Открытого Чемпионата Приморского края по виндсерфингу в дисциплине «Слалом»

 

ОО ФВиК ПК

г.Владивосток, ст.Седанка

26 — 27 мая

2-ой этап открытого Чемпионата Приморского края по виндсерфингу в дисциплине «Слалом»

 

ОО ФВиК ПК

г. Владивосток, о.Русский, б.Ахлёстышева

3

2 — 3 июня

Открытый чемпионат Приморского края по виндсерфингу и кайтбордингу в дисциплине «Марафон»

 

УФКиС ПК, ОО ФВиК ПК

г.Владивосток, Уссурийский залив, б.Муравьиная

4

22 — 23 сентября

3-ий этап открытого Чемпионата Приморского края по виндсерфингу в дисциплине «Слалом»

 

ОО ФВиК ПК

г.Владивосток, Уссурийский залив, б.Муравьиная

 5     3 — 4 июня  Открытый чемпионат Приморского края по виндсерфингу и кайтбордингу в дисциплине «Марафон»    УФКиС ПК, ОО ФВиК ПК  г.Владивосток, Уссурийский залив, б.Муравьиная
23 — 24 сентября 3-ий этап открытого Чемпионата Приморского края по виндсерфингу в дисциплине «Слалом»   ОО ФВиК ПК г.Владивосток, Уссурийский залив, мыс Кунгасный
7 14 — 15 октября Открытый мастер-класс по САП-серфингу в дисциплине «Курс-рейс»   ОО ФВиК ПК г. Владивосток, о.Русский, б.Ахлёстышева
×